The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.

NEW RELEASE
APRIL 2020

 


Advice on Labs please
Last Post 04 Jul 2020 06:01 PM by Elaine Moore. 1 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
NathanaelUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
29 Jun 2020 05:52 PM
    Hi Elaine,

    I am towards the end of year 9 with Graves (diagnosed end of August 2011) and am 26 1/2 yrs old. I have had no side affects taking methimazole. I need your advice on what my dosage should be moving forward after my latest lab results.

    Some history - My endo is pleased that my thyroid levels are "normal." This is due to the TSH being in the normal range this time around. She does not dose according to FT4. After my January 2020 lab results, I chose to reduce the dosage from 8.75 to 7.5, based on previous guidance for you (she again recommended a higher dose - I chose not to share with her my plan). I have found that very small changes to my dosage work best for me. Even with reducing the dosage, the FT4 result in June went down. I assume you would recommend another lowering of the dose? I take 5 mg in the am, .25 in the evening, and the acetyl-l-carnitine in the afternoon. I also take a multi-vitamin that you recommended (Thorne Research - Basic Nutrients V with Copper and Without Iron or Iodine - Complete Multiple Vitamin-Mineral Supplement Without Iron or Iodine)

    Other than that, I successfully completed my Masters of Music in Voice degree in May, but because of the pandemic, performing arts jobs are few and far between. I have significantly increased my exercise in the last 3 months and continue to eat healthy.
    I would like to get this into remission. Do you have other suggestions for me?

    Cheers and thanks for your help,
    Nathanael


    6/26/2020 (7.5 mg a day + acetyl-l-carnitine)
    FT4 2.08 (0.82-1.77)
    FT3 128 (2.0-4.4)
    TSH 0.006 (0.450-4.500)

    1/17/2020 (8.75 mg a day + acetyl-l-carnitine)
    FT4 1.58 (0.82-1.77)
    FT3 3.5 (2.0-4.4)
    TSH 0.006 (0.450-4.500)

    11/4/2019 (8.75 mg a day + acetyl-l-carnitine)
    FT4 1.51 (0.82-1.77)
    FT3 4.0 (2.0-4.4)
    TSH 0.029 (0.450-4.500)

    9/16/2019 (8.75 mg a day + acetyl-l-carnitine)
    FT4 1.43 (0.82-1.77)
    FT3 3.6 (2.0-4.4)
    TSH 0.017 (0.450-4.500)

    7/26/2019 (8.75 mg a day + acetyl-l-carnitine)
    FT4 1.42 (0.82-1.77)
    FT3 3.9 (2.0-4.4)
    TSH 0.011 (0.450-4.500)

    6/16/2019 (8.75 mg a day + acetyl-l-carnitine)
    FT4 1.53 (0.82-1.77)
    FT3 3.7 (2.0-4.4)
    T3 104 (71-180)
    TSH 0.006 (0.450-4.500)

    3/12/2019 (7.5 mg a day + acetyl-l-carnitine)
    FT4 2.08 (0.82-1.77)
    T3 128 (71-180)
    TSH 0.006 (0.450-4.500)

    1/22/2019 (6.25 mg a day + acetyl-l-carnitine)
    FT4 2.25 (0.82-1.77)
    T3 149 (71-180)
    TSH 0.012 (0.450-4.500)

    8/14/2018 (5 mg a day + acetyl-l-carnitine)
    FT4 1.88 (0.82-1.77)
    FT3 3.6 (2.0-4.4)
    TSH 0.092 (0.450-4.500)

    12/28/2017 (7.5 mg a day + acetyl-l-carnitine)
    FT4 1.26 (0.82-1.77)
    FT3 3.6 (2.0-4.4)
    TSH 1.050 (0.450-4.500)
    AST 27 (0-40)
    ALT 29 (0-44)
    Elaine MooreUser is Offline Veteran Member Veteran Member Posts:3387
    --
    04 Jul 2020 06:01 PM
    Hi Nathanael,
    Congratulations on graduating. Things will open up eventually.
    Did you copy the right results? Your last labs show a slightly elevated FT4 and a low TSH. The range for total T3 is 80-180 so that level is ok.
    With the labs you listed for June you’d want to increase to 10 mg MMI to bring FT4 back in range. Many people are seeing slight increases now because of COVID and employment concerns along with seasonal allergies. Stress reduction techniques do work as they lower TSI antibodies thereby lowering thyroid hormone levels.
    Let me know if your TSH was actually within range. Best, Elaine
    You are not authorized to post a reply.



    Elaine-Moore.com   |   Elaine Moore Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education
    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2020 All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted.
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimer