The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.

 

 


Too much Antithyroid medication side effects ?
Last Post 07 Aug 2019 11:19 PM by Elaine Moore. 1 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
boraboraUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
07 Aug 2019 06:37 AM
    I was started treatment with carbimazole 30 mg a day 2008 .3 March 2009 after this blood test results doctor changed. My Antithyroid medication PTU :TSH :1,5(0.27-4.5)
    Freet4 was 12.2pmol/L (9-19)
    White cell count:7200
    Liver tests : normal
    CK blood test -3944U/I
    My TPO was 269'
    After this day start 300 mg a day PTU almost 8 years different GP said I can not believe you used 8!years Antithyroid medication PTU this medication. Not good for your liver he said I hope they checking your liver regularly.....you asked me my blood tests results:30 June 2015
    TSH 0.01(0.35-4.94)
    Freet3 was 7.66pmol/L
    Freet4 was 14.4(9-19)
    1 September 2015:
    TSH 0.01(0.35-4.94)
    Freet3 was :8.63pmol/L(3.1-6.8)
    Freet4 was : 16.2(12-22)
    13 January 2016:
    TSH 0.01(0.35-4.94)
    Freet3 was 9.30pmol/L(3.1-6.8)
    Freet4 was :14.2(12-22)
    15 March 2016
    Freet3:11.86pmol/L(3.1-6.8)
    Freet4was :19.3(12-22)
    28.june 2016 thyroid blood tests results:
    TSH 0.01(0.27-4.94)
    Freet4 was :16.4(12-22)
    Freet3 was 8.01 pmol/L (3.6-6.5)
    150 mg a day PTU
    19.08.2016 thyroid blood test results
    TSH was 0.01 (0.27-4.94)
    Freet3 was 5.67 pmol/L
    Freet4 was :10.00pmol/L this blood test proof my endocrinologist was wrong my GP was Good reduced my Antithyroid medication
    14.12.2016
    TSH :0.30(0.27-4.5)
    Freet3:4.99pmol/L
    Freet4 was : 13.6. Pmol/L thanks for my GP because my GP saw thyroid level before endocrinologist
    Elaine MooreUser is Offline Veteran Member Veteran Member Posts:3069
    --
    07 Aug 2019 11:19 PM
    Hi B,
    Your results show that your FT4 was too low at 10 but as I mentioned your doctor was probably keeping you on a higher PTU dose because of your FT3.
    PTU is more likely to cause adverse side effects than carbimazole so it's no longer used as a main drug therapy for hyperthyroidism unless the patient is pregnant or has side effects from carb.
    Some patients do remain on meds for 8 years although most people achieve remission sooner than that. Is it possible that you moved into remission and have now relapsed. GP's are sometimes better than endos when it comes to treating Graves' disease and monitoring meds. best, elaine
    You are not authorized to post a reply.




    ELAINE-MOORE.COM
    Elaine Moore Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education 

    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2019 All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted. Last updated: July 2, 2019
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimer