The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.

 

 


Borderline hypo
Last Post 09 Mar 2019 02:24 PM by Elaine Moore. 1 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
CinziaUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
09 Mar 2019 06:33 AM
    Forgot to add my latest blood results to my previous post on Saturday 9th March as now: TSH 2.98 mU/L 0.35 - 5.50
    FREE T4 13.5 pmol/L 10.0 - 19.8.
    Many thanks
    Elaine MooreUser is Offline Veteran Member Veteran Member Posts:2937
    --
    09 Mar 2019 02:24 PM
    Hi Cinzia,
    Since TSH is falsely lowered by the TSH receptor antibodies I mentioned, it's most likely higher than it seems. Still, most labs consider a TSH higher than 2.0 in someone with thyroid antibodies indicative of hypothyroidism. FT4 is like you said within range but likely too low for your body's needs. best, elaine
    You are not authorized to post a reply.




    ELAINE-MOORE.COM
    Elaine Moore Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education 

    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2019 All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted. Last updated: March 21, 2019
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimer