The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.

Balance thyroid hormones
Last Post 20 May 2024 10:28 PM by Elaine Moore. 1 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
lilycUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
13 May 2024 05:25 PM
    Hi Elaine,

    Thank you for reviewing my lab!
    What should my dosage be?

    I have Graves' since 2020 and I had TED 2020-2021.
    I take methimazole 5 mg a day since 2/24.
    From 11/23, I took methimazole 5mg, every 3rd day 7.5mg.
    From 8/23, I took methimazole 5mg, every other day 7.5mg.

    my lab results:
    4/24
    T4 0.3 (0.8-1.8)
    TSH 0.3 (0.4-4.5)

    1/24
    T3 3.2 (2.3-4.2)
    T4 0.4 (0.8-1.8)
    TSH 0.05 (0.4-4.5)

    11/23
    T3 2.5 (2.3-4.2)
    T4 0.2 (0.8-1.8)
    TSH 10.31 (0.4-4.5)

    8/23
    T3 5.8 (2.3-4.2)
    TSH 0.01 (0.4-4.5)

    I have a bruit on my throat. I checked cartoid and it was fine. What can the bruit be?

    I have thyroid nodule 1.37 cm TI_RADS not suspicious. 6/23 this nodule was 9mm 12/21.
    When should I need to do ultrasound for nodule? My goitor is big and people can see it.

    Thank you for your help.
    Lily
    Elaine MooreUser is Offline Veteran Member Veteran Member Posts:4084
    --
    20 May 2024 10:28 PM
    Hi Lily,
    You're markedly hypothyroid and seem to have a doctor who doesn't understand that TSH stays low, often for years. The guidelines for treating hyperthyroid sat to use the lowest dose of MMI needed to keep FT4 near the high end of the reference range even if TSH is low.
    Bruits usually occur with higher levels but can also occur as your gland speeds up its activity trying to correct your low FT4. By now your FT3 is likely below range too. Considering your FT4 was critically low in November I'd suggest finding a new doctor if this one doesn't agree to lower your dose. You probably only need to be on 2.5 mg MMI or possibly 1.25 mg. Best, Elaine
    You are not authorized to post a reply.





     ELAINE-MOORE.COM
    Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education
    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2025   |   All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted.
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimers  Designed & Developed by VESWEB Using DNN 2008