The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.

Blood results
Last Post 20 May 2024 09:39 PM by Elaine Moore. 1 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
Kari55User is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
03 May 2024 07:00 AM
    Hi Elaine, my husband is in remission since 2019.
    His thyroglobulin antibodies have recently started creeping up so he went to endo and had the following tests done:
    CRP 17.4 (<5)
    TSH 1.04 (0.465-4.68)
    T4 13.9 (10-28.2)
    T3 5.4 (4.3-8.1)
    TRab 1.02 (1.51-3)

    Is he coming out of remission? He has recently had LAG laser procedure on his eye and this blood test was done 2 days after so we wonder if this could make his CRP high. We would be grateful for your insights. Thank you
    Elaine MooreUser is Offline Veteran Member Veteran Member Posts:4084
    --
    20 May 2024 09:39 PM
    Hi Kari,
    Sorry to be so slow. we had a rash of snowstorms and lost power several times.
    Your husband's thyroid labs are fine and he's not moving out of remission. He may even be moving towards hypothyroidism. TSH isn't reliable but his T4 is on the low side so you want to keep an eye on it. What's surprising is his elevated C-Reactive Protein, which is a marker of inflammation needs further investigation. Usually doctors will order tests for other acute phase reactants like ferritin to see what the cause might be. I hope he's having more tests to help determine the cause. Best, Elaine
    You are not authorized to post a reply.





     ELAINE-MOORE.COM
    Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education
    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2025   |   All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted.
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimers  Designed & Developed by VESWEB Using DNN 2008