The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.

Please help :(
Last Post 02 May 2024 03:43 PM by Elaine Moore. 1 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages Not Resolved
Samiyah AliUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
27 Apr 2024 12:41 PM
    Dear Elaine how are you?

    I am so stuck. I was diagnosed with over active thyroid back in June 2022. It was an accident I had huge red hives over my body after bloods found out it was over active thyroid. I had my daughter July 2021 and assumed for nearly a year my sweating and shaking was normal!

    I was told to take Carbimazole for 18 months with regular bloods. I was meant to stop around December 2023.

    Unfortunately I moved out of the the UK to the UAE have seen around 5 different doctors . All they do is increase to one point I was taking 5mg×8 tablets. Everytime i reduced the tablets the levels went up.

    Im fed up - I reduced my dose slowly in February and have been off Carbimazole for 3 weeks. I have no energy and have difficulty breathing. Good diet and exercise. Will go for bloods soon but I really appreciate any advise.

    My first set of results in June 2022 in the UK.

    Serum free T4 level 30.3 pmol/L [11.0-22.0]
    Serum TSH level <0.01 mu/L [0.27-4.2]

    T4
    Sep 2022 - 4.35 [0.82-1.77]
    Nov 2022 - 1.40
    Jan 2023 - 2.84
    March 2023- 0.722 [low]
    May 2023- 33.7 [11-22]
    Sep 23 - 1.10
    January 2024 - 3.25

    T3
    Sep 2022 - 12.0 [2-4.4]
    Nov 22 - 4.62 [1.90-4.30]
    Jan 23 - 9.21
    March 23 - 3.06
    Sep 23 - 2.93
    Jan 2024 - 7.35

    TSH
    June 2022 - 0.01

    Sep - 0.005

    Same all the way till sep 2023 it 0.60 [0.27-4.50]

    Jan 2024 - 0.005
    Elaine MooreUser is Offline Veteran Member Veteran Member Posts:4084
    --
    02 May 2024 03:43 PM
    Hi,
    Your last labs from Jan 2024 show that you need a higher dose of carb or is that when you stopped taking it? You may have had postpartum thyroiditis along with Graves' disease although Covid and vaccines can both cause relapses or simply raise thyroid hormone levels.
    I'm not sure if your country is using carbamazole or methimazole but you want to be on the lowest dose needed to keep FT4 near the high end of the reference range even if TSH is low. FT3 may take longer to fall but dosing is based on the FT4 level.
    You can see where TSH rose in September when FT4 fell too low for your body's needs even if it was in range.
    Your goal now is to stay on an optimal dose of meds, lowering the dose as needed as FT4 starts to fall.
    Best to you, Elaine
    You are not authorized to post a reply.





     ELAINE-MOORE.COM
    Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education
    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2025   |   All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted.
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimers  Designed & Developed by VESWEB Using DNN 2008