The Wellness Q&A with Elaine Moore

Welcome to the Wellness Q&A where members can ask Elaine Moore any health-related question. Moore is a medical writer and retired clinical laboratory scientist with over 30 years experience in immunology. Get started by selecting Member Questions. This is a question-and-answer forum, and each thread represents a member question or set of questions. The question will only appear once it's answered. Thank you for joining.


 


About two years later. Remission or block and replace or?
Last Post 19 Aug 2022 06:09 PM by Elaine Moore. 1 Replies.
Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
MoniUser is Offline New Member New Member Posts:
--
24 Jul 2022 02:36 PM
    Hello Elaine,

    I am wishing you all the best in the world!! Hope ur appetite grows and you gain the lbs you have lost this year!

    Your forum and of course especially you gave me so much of valuable information! Thank you sooo much!


    I was doing blood check ups regularly to make sure that my ft4 stayed on the upper end of the range with the lowest requiered dose of MMI.

    (Also taking supplements and bugleweed, motherwort and so on)


    After about more than a 1year and 3 months after starting treatment, my tsh started to raise slowly on a really low dose of MMI.


    20 Dicember 2021

    taking 2.5 mg MMI ( and 40 drops of bugleweed)

    Ft3 4.14 ( 1.80 - 4.60)
    Ft4 2.14 ( 0.73 -1.70)
    Tsh 0.004 ( 0.27 -4.20)



    21 February 2022

    taking 1.25 mg MMI ( and 20 drops of bugleweed)

    Ft3 2.37 ( 1.80 - 4.60)
    Ft4 1.31 ( 0.73 -1.70)
    Tsh 0.01 ( 0.27 -4.20)



    23 March 2022

    taking 1.25 mg MMI ( about 6 drops of bugleweed)

    Ft3 2.61 ( 1.80 - 4.60)
    Ft4 1.44 ( 0.73 -1.70)
    Tsh 0.23 ( 0.27 -4.20)



    20 April 2022

    taking 0.6 mg MMI ( and 3 drops of bugleweed)

    Ft3 2.77 ( 1.80 - 4.60)
    Ft4 1.39 ( 0.73 -1.70)
    Tsh 0.27 ( 0.27 -4.20)



    27. May 2022


    0.6mg MMI ( and 3 drops of bugleweed) ( blood taken at another laboratory, slightly different ranges)

    Ft3 2.79 ( 2.38 - 4.37)
    Ft4 1.37 ( 0.50 -1.40)
    Tsh 0.75 ( 0.44 -3.63)

    ANTI TPO 123.3 ui/ml Negative <50
    Limit 50-75
    Positive > 75


    ANTITHYROGLOBULIN 82.8 ui/ml Negative<100
    Limit 100-150
    Positive > 150


    20 July 2022

    taking 0.6 mg MMI ( and 3 drops of bugleweed)

    Ft3 2.72 ( 1.80 - 4.60)
    Ft4 1.31 ( 0.73 -1.70)
    Tsh 0.74 ( 0.27 -4.20)


    I understand that people with Graves disease are having antibodies probably for all their lifetime, but I am not sure if my antibodies are low enough to stop treatment or if I should try block and replace to lower them more?

    Looking forward to your opinion. Best wishes and thank you. :-)


    Moni




    Elaine MooreUser is Offline Veteran Member Veteran Member Posts:3875
    --
    19 Aug 2022 06:09 PM
    Hi Moni,
    You're technically in remission since you're secreting TSH normally on a negligible dose of meds. Doses up to 0.5 mg of MMI are effective but there aren't studies using lower doses. You could wean off meds by taking your usual dose every other day for a week or two and then every third day before stopping. You've done a great job!
    I've gained 3-4 lbs so I'm going in the right direction. Thanks for your kind words. Best, Elane
    You are not authorized to post a reply.



    This site best viewed in: Google Chrome, MS Edge, and Firefox. Turn off ad blockers and DuckDuckGo to view Elaine's books.



    Graves' Disease and Autoimmune Disease Education
    Copyrighted by Elaine Moore © 2008-2022   |   All Rights Reserved. All writing and images copyrighted. 
    Copyright Notices and Disclaimer

    The Elaine-Moore.com site was developed and designed by VESWeb.com